Australia
UK
USA
Canada
New Zealand
Ireland
Germany
Singapore
France
Switzerland
Italy
Cyprus
Netherland
Dubai
Malaysia
Austria
China
Russia

Germany

Why Germany??
This is the first & foremost question any student would have. To answer this Question various aspects need to be considered. Undeniably the following factors play a key & influencing role in deciding the destination of study.

Quality of Education
Germany is Synonymous with Quality. Most of the Universities or colleges are state funded. So there is no concept of buying a degree as practised in other favoured education destinations. Merit is the only criteria for admission & there is no doubt about it.

What is the worth of Education which lacks application of knowledge to solve real world problems? German Education guarantees practical knowledge in addition to solid theoretical foundation. Above all it provides a platform to launch a career by making internships compulsory & Bachelor/Master Thesis in an industrial environment.

Financing Studies:

Scholarship
As there is no tuition fee or a nominal tuition fee, Universities do not provide any scholarships. But International students can apply for scholarships from numerous organizations such as:

DAAD
DAAD provides scholarship only to Graduate students pursuing Masters, Doctoral students pursuing PhD, for Post doctoral work/ research etc. Unfortunately DAAD does not provide any financial support to students for undergraduate studies.

  • Politically affiliated foundations
  • Religious institutions
  • Business related organizations
  • Check with the relevant organization for eligibility criteria & apply directly
  • Google to find scholarship databases

Part Time Work / Student Job
International students are allowed to work for 90 full working days or 180 half working days in a year provided it does not exceed 20 hours a week during the lecture period. The objective of this permit is to allow students earn while they learn without hindering or distracting them from the primary goal which is completion of their course of study. Typical student wages range from 10 to 15 Euros an hour. Student could work in campus or outside the campus. A typical campus work could be taking up tutorship or teaching assistantship under the guidance of a professor. An example of work outside campus could be in McDonalds. Though there is no assurance but there are good chances for the one who keeps trying.

Living in Germany:
Climate
Germany has a temperate seasonal climate. In the west winters tend to be mild & summer cool whereas in the East, winter can be severe & summer can be very warm.

Environment
Almost 33% of Germany is covered by forest. Germany is very much conscious of preserving the environment. Clean energy is widely promoted through incentives, subsidies & public awareness initiatives.

Demographics
Federal statistics office estimates that the current population of 82 million will shrink to between 65 & 70 million (by 2060) assuming a net migration of 100,000 to 200,000 per year. As of December 2004, about seven million foreign citizens were registered in Germany, and 19% of the country's residents were of foreign or partially foreign descent. The United Nations Population Fund lists Germany as host to the third-highest number of international migrants worldwide.

In spite of the black history, Modern Germany is welcoming & progressive thinking. Democracy, Equality before law, globalization have all resulted in a free & open society giving dignity, respect, opportunity & level playing field even to foreigners.

Geography
Germany is ideally located in the centre of Europe sharing borders with nine European countries: Denmark in the north, Poland and the Czech Republic in the east, Austria and Switzerland in the south, France in the southwest and Belgium, Luxembourg and the Netherlands in the west.

  • There are more than 800 International Bachelor, Master and Doctoral programs.
  • Degree programs €œMade in Germany€ are recognized worldwide.
  • English is the medium of instruction for many programs. Combination of theoretical and practical/industrial experience (bridges the gap between Theory and Practice).
  • Less expensive when compared to other destinations.
  • It is an exciting opportunity to learn a foreign language and culture.
  • German education offers the possibility to study with students across the globe and hence establish international contacts
  • Numerous scholarships are available.
  • Foreign students are allowed to stay for an year after graduation, in the event of looking for a job.
  • Students are allowed to work 90 full days or else 180 half days during the course of study.

Education System:
Germany Offers free education for pupils between 6 to 18 years.
Age 3 to 6: Children may attend Kindergarten
Grade 1 to 4: Elementary school/ Grundschule is mandatory Based on the recommendation of Elementary school teachers, academic ability of the pupil & parents choices, students attend one of the 3 different kinds of secondary schools

Hauptschule
Grades Covered: 5 to 9 (some schools offer 10th grade)
Duration: 5 to 6 years
Age level: 10 to 15 years
Degree: Hauptschul abschluss
Direction: Leads to part-time enrollment in a vocational school combined with apprenticeship training until the age of 18

Realschule
Grades Covered: 5 to 10
Duration: 6 years
Age level: 10 to 15 years
Degree: Mittlere Reife
Direction: Leads to part-time and higher vocational schools
Students with high academic achievement may switch to Gymnasium

Gymnasium
Grades Covered: 5 to 13
Duration: 9 years
Age level: 10 to 18 years
Degree: Abitur
Direction: Prepare students for university study or for a dual academic and vocational credential

Gesamtschule
Grades Covered: 5 to 10
Duration: 6 years
Age level: 10 to 15 years
Degree: Hauptschulabschluss in the 9th grade/Mittlere Reife in the 10th grade
Direction: May follow one of the directions from either Realschule or Gymnasium

Higher Education
Post secondary education, students have a wide choice from more than 200 University of Applied Sciences & 300 universities offering variety of courses & degree programs.

University/ Universities
• More theory oriented
• Degrees offered includes Bachelor, Master & Doctorate
• Research plays an integral part of the study
• Gaining knowledge & not practical application is the goal
• Faculties include Education, Law, Medicine, Social & Cultural sciences, Business Management

Technical University / Technische Universities
• Offers courses only in Engineering & Science
• Degrees offered includes Bachelor, Master & Doctorate
• Research plays an integral part of the study

University of Applied Sciences / Fachhochschule
• More practice oriented
• Offers Bachelors programs in general
• Some institutions also offer Masters Program
• Though research is gaining importance but the focus remains at application oriented study
• Excellent job opportunities owing to the close tie up with industry

College of Arts & Music
College of Music offer courses in composition, directing, training on an instrument, voice, jazz, music theater, stage dance, and music education College of Arts offer courses in Painting, Graphic Design, Sculpture and art education, architecture, stage design, ceramics, glass painting, restoration work, and art media To get admission one should have demonstrate ability & exceptional talent

Visa Requirements:
Student interested to take up full time study in Germany are required to apply for a student visa. It is initially granted for a period of three months. It has to be extended by the authorities in Germany within three months of your stay in Germany. Extension is given for one year at a time till the end of the course. All International students must leave Germany on completion of the course of study.

Students have to fulfill the following requirements before being granted a student visa. Submit the following documents:

  • Completed Visa Application Form
  • Photographs
  • Visa Application Fee
  • Evidence of Admission
  • Proof of Adequate Financial Resources
  • Health Certificateli>

The visa is issued when the student is assessed to be a genuine student, who intends to undertake further studies in Germany, abide by visa conditions, and depart on completion of the course. The student should convince the visa officer that his German language skills are adequate for the course he/she is undertaking. That the course is relevant to his/her current academic / professional status. That he/she will comply with visa conditions and leave Germany after completion of the course.

The visa is issued when the student is assessed to be a genuine student, who intends to undertake further studies in Germany, abide by visa conditions, and depart on completion of the course. The student should convince the visa officer that his German language skills are adequate for the course he/she is undertaking. That the course is relevant to his/her current academic / professional status. That he/she will comply with visa conditions and leave Germany after completion of the course.

Processing of the visa can take up to eight weeks.

Application Process:
• Applicants should apply for the visa in person at least 3 months prior to departure. The visa processing may take 4 - 12 weeks.

Required documents:
• Application form
• Passport
• 2 photographs
• Demand draft for visa fees
• Letter of Admission
• Mark sheets and certificates
• Proof of English Language proficiency
• Proof of financial means
• Declaration of authenticity of documents submitted

Please Note Applicants are requested to prepare 2 sets of the above mentioned documents along with their photocopies. Additional documents may have to be presented, if required.

Application Form for a Student Visa
The form then needs to be saved and printed and finally signed by the applicant to be submitted along with the other required documents.

Passport and Photograph
Passport
The passport should have a minimum validity of 12 months.
Please note: Passports containing illegible data will not be accepted.

Photograph
The photograph must be 35 mm X 45 mm in size with the face covering about three quarters of the area of the photograph. The background of the photograph should be light in color.

Letter of Admission
Applicants are required to submit the original and an A4 sized copy of the letter of admission from the German University.

Mark sheets and Certificates
Applicants are requested to submit the original and A4 sized copies of their mark sheets and degree certificates. Only course completion certificates are not sufficient.

Proof of English Language proficiency
Applicants are required to submit the original and A4 sized copies of proof of English language proficiency such as TOEFL or IELTS.

Documents Required:

  • Two Visa Application Forms (please make sure that both forms are duly filled out and signed indicating especially the address of your future residence in Germany - (question 15) as well as your complete address including telephone No. and E-Mail-address in India).
  • Signed Declaration on True and Complete Information
  • Three passport pictures according to biometric specifications
  • Visa fee to be paid through Demand Draft made out to the €œEmbassy of the Federal Republic of Germany€ in New Delhi
  • Valid passport with a validity of at least 12 months along with two copies of all printed pages
  • Cover letter from applicant, explaining the exact purpose and duration of your stay in Germany
  • Letter of admission from the German University
  • Proof that study fees have been paid, if applicable. In case the fees are not paid or due yet, proof has to be provided that the necessary amount will be at the applicant's disposal in due course of time
  • School Leaving Certificate of Secondary School
  • University Certificates (Degree Certificates and Mark Sheets)
  • Proof of Language Proficiency (TOEFL / IELTS, original and A 4 sized copy). Exemptions do apply in case of a written confirmation from the University that this requirement may be waived, for applicants for PhD / Doctorate studies and Erasmus Mundus Scholarship Holders.
  • Proof of accommodation is required in order to fill the same in visa form & to attach in the file.
  • Proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your studies by any of the following means:
  • Confirmation of scholarship/ Stipend
  • Formal sponsorship letter from a sponsor living in Germany
  • For information with regard to the procedure of opening a blocked account in Germany please contact a bank in Germany or an international bank of your choice.
  • It is highly recommended that that the money transfer is made by international bank transfer. Do not send bank demand drafts, money orders or cheque to open the block account.
  • From the moment of entering the Federal Republic of Germany you are upon request required to provide proof of a valid Health Insurance. This may be done through a regular Travel Health Insurance bought in India.


However, as soon as you formally register & enroll with the German University & begin your studies a regular Travel Health Insurance loses its validity. You are required to get a valid Health insurance from a German Insurance provider. equired to provide proof of a valid Health Insurance. This may be done through a regular Travel Health Insurance bought in India. The German Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents!

Important information
Student has to show the confirmation of fee receipt, after the payment of tuition fees. But in case there is a less fee & that student has to pay after arrival in Germany, then in that case student has to show Saving Account statement showing the sufficient balance that student is able to pay his tuition fees. Also student has to show the income proof of his earning family member like parents, & it should include salary account statement or salary slips, etc. - (It is required as embassy ask from where you will going to bear your next year living expenses so student can show this that his family is earning this much that they can support him for further studies & for further living)

Sponsorship letter is also required from parents. Any third party can also sponsor so, in that case income proof of third party, sponsorship letter from third party & relationship proof will be required.

Permanent Residency :
Resident Permit / Visa
Citizens of European Union, Australia, Canada, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, San Marino, Switzerland & USA do not need a Visa to study & are totally exempted. All other nationals (contact the nearest German Embassy for rules & restrictions) need one of the following Visas issued in the home country or the nearest German mission to pursue education in Germany.

Language course visa
Valid only for the duration of the language course exclusively. This visa cannot be converted into a student visa.

Study applicant Visa
This Visa is valid for 3 month period. After enrolling at the University, this visa must be converted into Resident Permit for study purposes at the Local Foreigners Office

Call: 079-26401700
Quick Enquiry
Scholarships
Click Here for scholarships available worldwide
Events and Update
Spot Admission of NewZealand
Spot Admission of NewZealand Meet I

Read More