Australia
UK
USA
Canada
New Zealand
Ireland
Germany
Singapore
France
Switzerland
Italy
Cyprus
Netherland
Dubai
Malaysia
Austria
China
Russia

Ireland

Why Ireland?

Ireland is a part of European Union and is a very dynamic and modern country with a young population. More than 40% of its population is below 25 years. It is one of the fastest growing economies in the world, with population of 6.37 million. The country also boasts the highest quality of life in the world, ranking first in the Economist Intelligence Unit's Quality-of-life Index. Ireland has topped the World's Friendliest Countries in a survey made by the Lonely Planet travel guide group.

• Accepts student's for post graduation with 15 yrs of education, unlike a few countries.

  •  One of the best education systems in Europe with a history rich in tradition and learning.
  •  Quality education leading to rapid growth of economy. It has 6.4% unemployment rate.
  •  Over 2,00,000 international students.
  •  1 year master's degree
  •  No prior work experience required for MBA
  •  International Students can work Part-time (approximately 20 hrs/week)
  •  Excellent wage rate
  •  Close links between educational institutions & thriving economy.
  •  Moderate Climate. Suitable for people living in India.
  •  Modern life style, safe & secure environment in which one can live, work & study.
  •  An English speaking country.

Education System:

The Irish Education System was traditionally divided into three basis levels: Primary (8 years), Secondary (5 or 6 years) and Higher Education which offers a wide range of opportunities from post-secondary courses, to vocational and technical training, to full degree and the highest post-graduate levels.

The higher education system in Ireland is broad in scope and encompasses the university sector, the technological sector, the colleges of education and private, independent colleges. The institutions which fall within the first three groupings are autonomous and self governing, but substantially state funded. Education has been a key factor in making Ireland one of the fastest growing economies in the world over the past decade.

€œCooperative Education€ involves placement of students in employment relevant to their Degree programmes for six or eight months during their undergraduate studies. Some Institutions in Ireland adopts this model as an integral part of the academic programme.

Admission Process:

Intakes

The main intake offered by all Colleges and University is September and few Universities offer February Intake also.

English Requirement

As English is the language of instruction at all Irish Institutions of higher education, students must demonstrate a proficiency in English to be accepted for a third level Programme. Generally, the required minimum score in TOEFL is 90 Internet Based Test. Many universities and colleges provide English Language training programmmes for intending students. Furthermore, there are over 110 private English language training schools throughout the country which run both short and long terms courses.

Entry Requirements

Overseas students wishing to study in Ireland have two options:

a) Attend secondary school in Ireland and complete the Leaving Certificate Examination with Irish students. This route is chosen by a number of students who commonly take the examination in conjunction with English language tuition.

b) Undertake recognized public examinations in their own countries. This is a more common route and it is essential that every applicant check that the educational qualifications she/he is presenting are adequate to satisfy entry requirements. To have a realistic prospect these results should be very good, e.g. for medicine 3 good 'A' Level passes (grades A/B) or the equivalent, in relevant subjects are required. The minimum requirement for most degree level programmes is 3 grade 'C's at A level or equivalent. If there is any doubt about the acceptability of an applicant's qualifications, clarification should be sought in good time from the particular third level institution.

c) Student can apply to the institutions directly or to the Central Applications Office for Undergraduate Programmes.

Documents Required

  • Attested copies of the mark sheets of Std X, XII, etc.
  • 2 Academic Reference Letters from professors who have taught you most recently.
  • If you have work experience then at least one work reference letter from the employer who can comment on your 
       professional skills and abilities.
  • Statement of Purpose.
  • Curriculum Vitae/ Resume.
  • Portfolio in case of students applying for Arts and Design courses.
  • 4 Extra Curricular Activities certificates.

Visa Requirement:

All applications for an Irish Visa must be made by completing an Online Visa Application Form, which can be accessed through the link below.
http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Applying%20Online

Where to apply:
If there is an Irish Embassy, Consulate, Honorary Consul or Visa Office in your country of permanent residence you must apply there. You may be required to attend for personal interview if there is no Irish Embassy, Consulate, Honorary Consul or Visa Office in your country of origin, another Irish Embassy or Consulate may have been designated for the purposes of processing applications from your country of permanent residence. If this is the case, you must apply in the Embassy or Consulate designated for this purpose. 

Process

  • How many days prior a student can apply for visa 90 days in prior a student can apply for Visa. But cannot fly before 30 days before from the course commencement date
  • Document Checklist
  • Original Passport
  • The Visa Application forms
  • Letter of acceptance from the education institution

    All Academic documents & Police clearance Certificate
  • Evidence of financial resources etc.

    Processing time

Applications can be processed locally in the Irish Embassy, Consulate or Visa Office in your country of origin in a very short period of time.

You should allow as much time as possible when applying for a visa but a Minimum time of 4 - 8 weeks for processing.

  • English Ability Requirements:

All applicant must show IELTS / or equivalent Score sheet for Visa.

Call: 079-26401700
Quick Enquiry
Scholarships
Click Here for scholarships available worldwide
Events and Update
Spot Admission of NewZealand
Spot Admission of NewZealand Meet I

Read More